QUESTION

Can my son change his name despite my stipulation saying otherwise?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
In my divorce stipulation it states that my child shall be known by no other surname, and lists his current last name. My son is 16 years old and due to bad experiences with the father, whom he hasn't seen in years, wants badly to change his name. My question is how can one get around this, or when will it be invalidated so that he can change his name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your son is not bound by your agreement.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters