QUESTION

Can my son come to live with me when he turns 12?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
He lives at his mom’s. I pick him up every weekend and take him to his sport practices sometimes for the day. He wants to live with me. We have never been to court so there’s no custody stipulations or court ordered support. We have always worked it out between us. But now it’s getting harder and harder to see him. It’s always on her schedule. I know that he will be happier with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With no court order, you can do as you and mom agree to.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters