QUESTION

Can my son legally get a family heirloom diamond stone back after his divorce?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It was mine. Actually, I paid for the entire ring he presented to his wife. Verbally, she said she would return my diamond if they ever divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
There was some old law on this, called the Heart-Balm Act, which basically said that if the ring was given in anticipation of marriage, the woman did not have to return it. I would hire a lawyer to look at all the facts, including her statement as maybe the gift was viewed as conditional at the time.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:15 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters