QUESTION

Can my son obtain joint custody of his unborn child?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2011 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Can my son obtain joint custody of his unborn child? Will it be necessary to obtain a paternity test? He and the mother will not be in a relationship other than being parents to the child. Looking forward to your reply. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
Yes. It is only necessary to obtain a paternity test if the mother is contesting your son being the father of the child.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters