QUESTION

Can my son petition me together with his stepmother who married me when he was 17 years old?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - California
More details to this question:
My son is an American citizen. His citizenship was acquired through his mother (my ex-wife). He was born on Dec. 5, 1994. He is now serving in US army. I divorced with my ex-wife on Nov.26, 2002. I remarried on Feb.22, 2012. My wife and I are now living in China.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A United States citizen can sponsor his stepmother and his father for a green card if the marriage between the stepmother and the father occurred before the US citizens 18th birthday.     
Answered on Jun 14th, 2023 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters