QUESTION

Can my son refuse to let his ex wife see their son. They have joint custody. However she never sees him because of her new husband.

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Her new husband doesnt like my grandson. He wont talk to him. She can only see him when her husband is out of town. She provides no financial support. Can he refuse him going with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your son cannot withhold court order parenting time.  If your son has concerns, then he needs to address the concerns with the court.  Best wishes.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters