QUESTION

Can my son retrieve our furniture while my wife is not present in the house?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have a stay away order for simple battery (FV). The victim is my wife of 10 years. My son, her stepson, has lived with us for the entirety of our marriage. He and I have items at my wife's address. I have found another home and I need 1 living room suite (we own 2) and the BR suite that I have drafted from my personal checking account. Would I be in violation if my son gets the furniture while my wife is not present at the home?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The more conservative route would be to seek a court order allowing you the opportunity to split some of the furniture if you cannot do so by agreement with your wife. It also sounds as if you need a divorce.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the order say? If you can't tell from that, ask the police what they think.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters