QUESTION

Can my son take his son out of state without full custody?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My son is divorced and has joint custody of my grandson. His ex wife is running from the law on a felony charge.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If I were him, I would ask the court to modify the custody order based on mom's felony and ask to be allowed to take the child out of state.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the court papers. I would have to look at them. He could go to court on an emergency basis and get full custody quickly.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Child Support Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Rosenak Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You ask about your son "taking the child out of state without full custody". I assume you mean moving from Kansas. He has joint custody. Does he have residential custody? Kansas law requires specific notice requirements to the other parent when moving. To be safe and comply with the Court, a Motion and short hearing to get permission from the Court are suggested. Please contact our office if we can assist you.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters