QUESTION

Can my son who has full custody of twin boys, legally sign his parental rights and custody over to his sister who lives out of state?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
It needs to be done quickly before he loses custody to the state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because of the uncertainty about doing this (e.g. by Power of Attorney), it is crucial (a) that he consult a skilled family law attorney, and (b) that he consider filing a petition for guardianship of the boys.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters