QUESTION

Can my son's father child cancel support hearings?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son’s father had a scheduled hearing in Pennsylvania, actually he was scheduled for a contempt hearing by the PA child support Program. How is it possible that he is able to cancel this? I am questioning this as I Live in Canada and I only receive information through my countries Family Maintenance Program?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Its difficult to do without an attorney but he could call the court to which he was summoned and explain why he needs a continuance.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:48 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters