QUESTION

Can my son's father enroll our son in a different school without my consent?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son's father has refused to give me back our son when I requested. I am the primary parent while we also have joint custody. My son's father also enrolled our son into a different school without my permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you have joint custody, and the father is making major decisions without your input or consent, he is in contempt of court. File an immediate motion for contempt against him.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2015 at 7:02 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters