QUESTION

Can my son’s father keep him from me just because he doesn't like a friend of mine?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He is the legal guardian and we don’t have joint custody. He doesn't approve to a friend of mine. For the last three or four years my son and I have been going swimming at this friend’s house during the summer. This summer he decided to pay attention to what my son and I were saying and tells me that he don’t want me taking my son over there anymore. Well we went one afternoon after he said that and now he won't let me see my son because of it. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You go to court and ask for a modification so that your schedule with your son is approved by a court. If he thinks the friend is bad, and can prove it, he may get the court to agree. On the other hand, if it is just a personality problem, he probably won't be able to keep your son from you when you take him to your friend's.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You state that your son's father is the legal guardian you will need to refer to your original custody order. Generally, the custodial parent cannot dictate what you do with your child during your parenting time. If you have a court order giving you specific time with your child, you can bring a contempt action against the father for interfering.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
What do your visitation orders from the court say? Both of you are supposed to follow a valid court order unless it gets modified bu the court. Not by his whims. Not by your whims, but changed by a decision of the court.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters