QUESTION

Can my son’s father keep my son from me with me having temporary custody and is not stated in court papers?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son’s father is saying that he didn’t have to give me my son this weekend for my parenting time but it is not stated in court papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need more information to fully answer this question but from what you have stated, I will give it a shot. If you have temporary custody, that should be pursuant to some sort of court decree. That temporary custody statement should spell out the custodial arrangement until a permanent arrangement can be made by the court. If you feel that your ex is violating the court order you should alert the court of this. If you know there is an arrangement temporarily in place, but just do not have a copy, you should contact the court where it was issued and get yourself a copy.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters