QUESTION

Can my sons father keeps serving me for court for different reasons

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My son father is serving me papers every other month for joint coustody and visatation.. But I don't deny him his son. The only reason my sons father is doing this is because I don't want his girlfriend at my house in which we already had an altercation.he does pay child support but is ordered to pay very little and is not consistent with his payments.. Now he is taking me to court and ordered me to take my son to my mothers house for pick up and my mother never agreed to that and I don't think it's fair that I would have to take public transportation for over 30 mins to get to my mothers.. My sons father recently got shot in his leg and he did just get out of the hospital and I have concerns about my son safety under his supervision.. Please help me out and tell me where do I go from here and how would I go about dealing with this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Melrose, MA at Martino Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You definitely need help[ from a Lawyer. My firm handles these type of cases. Call me to discuss further. John N. Tramontozzi, Esq. Martino & Tramontozzi, LLC 616 Main Street Melrose, MA 02176 781-662-0900
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters