QUESTION

can my son's father pay his lawyer to take him away from me if i dont have a job but my parents help me out?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Can he take him away? I live in u.s.a texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lewisville, TX
2 Awards
No one can simply "take away" your child without court intervention, legally.  It sounds as if there is an initial temporary restraining order to be issued, attached with a lawsuit for modification or an original Suit Affecting Parent-child Relationship.  In this case, you would generally be notified, provided the father has your location information, and have the opportunity to present a case as to why the father should NOT have the ability to take the child.  He would also first have to present his case to a judge at least in the form of an affidavit before having this right to "take away" your child.  There's more to it than this, but the short answer is NO. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters