QUESTION

Can my son's father sign away his parental rights and not pay child support

Asked on Aug 01st, 2015 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My son's father has never seen my son and is married his wife and family doesn't know about him. recently he asked me if he can sign away his parental rights... we aren't going through child support at the moment we have an agreement to where he pays me 200 a month... I want to know if it's the best thing for me to go through child's support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
definitely, you should go to your county Department of Child Support Services to be advised of your rights regarding child support.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters