QUESTION

Can my son’s father take custody away from me if I date someone with felony charges from 13 years ago?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I recently have split up with my son’s father and have been writing to someone in prison. He was my friend before he went and we have known each other for about 10 years. He gets released in 2019. He was put in for aggravated robbery in 2006. When he comes home, if there were to be a relationship, can he keep my son away from him or me? My son comes first and I would appreciate input. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
That depends. Since the crime was not a sexual crime the situation would have to be weighed in terms of the child's best interest.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are worried about 5 years from now. How old will your son be then? 5, 15, 20? That will matter. I would suggest you work on a relationship with somebody not in jail who you can deal with on a face-to-face basis so you can determine if he is telling the truth. But if this is what you want, I would not worry about it until he gets out.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters