QUESTION

Can my son's father tell me I can't bring him around someone he doesn't feel comfortable with but doesn't know them?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My son's father won't allow me to bring my son to my mother's house because her boyfriend is there. The father doesn't know the boyfriend and they never met. Can he do anything about this? There are no problems between me and my mom's boyfriend there's never been any case between anyone. I wouldn't allow my son to go somewhere if I didn't think it was safe but my mom's boyfriend has done nothing to be prosecuted like this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a court order prohibiting this contact, assuming there is a parenting plan in place, the father can't prohibit such contact. Only a court can. If there isn't a parenting plan in place, then it's past time to get one that outlines what either one of you can and can't do. That puts an end to controlling inappropriate behavior.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there a court order that allows the dad to restrict who the son may see? If not, no, he can say it but you don't have to do it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters