QUESTION

Can my sons father try to claim my son on his income tax if he lives with

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my sons dad are divorced. We share custody but lives with me he is 11,000 behind on child support and he owes the IRS 11,000 so no he wants to claim my son every other year on his income tax but I don't want him too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It is very common for parents to use joint custody to claim for children every other year. The court finds this as a cooperative way for parents to gain the benefit of the children and working together. If he decides to go to court to get permission to do that, you will have to comply, so might as well agree without court litigation unless you really don't want him to claim children. We can certainly help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Support Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters