QUESTION

Can my son’s girlfriend move out of the state with his child?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The mother doesn't know about it because he said she lost custody of the child because of some pictures he took of her but the mother and father wasn't even married. We don't want him to get into trouble. He said it’s all legal. I just want to confirm it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is quite confusing because you added something about some pictures he took, and I do not know what that might mean in this context. Basically, since they were not married, the mother has what is known as sole parental responsibility, and you son would have to go to court and file a paternity case to obtain rights. I am not sure what it is you want to confirm. Generally, it is not good to move out of state with the child without the other parent's written permission or a court order.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters