QUESTION

Can my son's illegal girlfriend take their daughter to Mexico?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son's girlfriend is an illegal immigrant and wants to take their daughter to Mexico without his consent.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
No she cannot do that.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a court order she is free to do as she wishes.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
He has to file a paternity action and for custody and to stop her taking the baby to Mexico. Right now theres nothing to stop her.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, she can. I am going to assume 1) They live in Ohio, 2) Your son has not petitioned the juvenile court for recognition as the father of the child and for visitation and custody rights 3) Your son is not now required to pay child support. Given all of the above, the State of Ohio grants the girlfriend complete authority as both residential and custodial parent, and no rights whatsoever to your son. You need to review the issues with an attorney as soon as possible. A family law attorney would be best.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
I would not let her do so. Worst case scenario, he will never see his child again. See an attorney and obtain a court order immediately.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters