QUESTION

Can my sons mother raise my child support even if the amount was written in the divorce decree?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife has been threatening me with raising my child support even though she is getting the amount that she requested from our devorce decree. Is this possible? I live in Florida and she is currently living in Colorado( although she bounces around a lot). I havent seen my son in 2 years and before that it was 2 years. She was married to another man and since they divorced she is hounding me for more money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes child support is modifiable after a final judgment. Child support is based upon the income of the parties and calculated using the Florida child support guidelines worksheet. Also considered are day care expenses, health insurance and the amount of time spent with each parent.  If the child spends no time with you, that will not work in your favor. If your income has increased, or her income has decreased it could warrant a modification of child support.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters