QUESTION

Can my sons step father obtain legal guardianship if I deploy or go TDY with military even though joint custody order in place?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
- Biological father lives in Washington State - My son, husband and I live in Georgia - Biological father and I have joint custody -
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Your present Husband would have to file a Guardianship action with notice given to the Father.  Parents are preferred over step parents so the burden would be to show what is in the best interests of the children.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters