QUESTION

Can my son's step mother block my number legally to keep me from calling?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex husband has custody of our son. Every thing use to be fine until his new wife became insanely jealous. She has nothing to do with the case but she has taken over. I'm supposed to see my son supervised visitation every other weekend but they took him to another state. We wanted to Change the supervised but have not went back to court. My ex husband Has never followed the instructions and my son has stayed with me quite a bit in the past. When they moved, she refused to give me the address. Blocked my number. I'm no longer allowed to talk to my ex husband and she calls the shots. When my son is allowed to call me she puts the phone on speaker so she can listen to our conversation. I'm not allowed to see him or talk to him because of her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Lawyer.com offers general information and not legal advice. Due to the complexity of the facts presented, I suggest that you confer with a family lawyer to discuss your case in greater details. Make sure you bring with you to the meeting a copy of all court orders, which set forth the terms of custody and visitation.  The order will define what is permissible and whether the stepmother can take steps to limit your relationship with the child.  Most lawyers charge by the hour and consultation are billed at a lawyer's hourly rate.  Therefore, unless you find a lawyer who is willing to offer a free or reduce consultation (military, elderly, disabled), you need to be prepared to pay for the initial consult.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2018 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters