QUESTION

Can my soon to be ex spouse date a felon if we have two small children?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am about to be divorced just waiting on final decree. My soon to be ex spouse wants to date a felon, which I do not mind but are there laws against it when having two small children?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
She can date whoever she wants as long as the children are not involved.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
It may depend upon what the felony conviction was for. You should consult a family law attorney to advise you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Special rules come into play if the conviction was for a felony of the 2nd degree or higher.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the felony. If it is drugs, domestic violence or pedophilia you might want to ask for a court order preventing it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters