QUESTION

Can my soon to be ex wife move out of state with our child?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My wife has been divorced once and has been given custody of her two daughters by the courts in michigan. The courts allowed her to move to minnesota to go to school and when school is done she must move back to michigan within 100 miles of their father. I met her here in Minnesota and we were married. We''ve been married almost 2 years and have a 4 month old baby together. My sixteen year old step daughter and I don''t get along. She tries to make the parenting decisions as well as trying to tell me how this house is to be run. It''s a mess. I hold my step daughter accountable for her words and actions and then am attacked by my wife for doing so. Anyway, the reason for our divorce is because of my 16 year old step daughter and my wife and I don''t see eye to eye when parenting her. I want custody of my baby girl, is that possible? And if I lose the battle, will my wife be able to take her to michigan when she is ordered back? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have many issues.  But it seems on the surface your wife has a compelling reason to move back to Michigan. On the other hand, being required to move back nearer the father where there is a 16 year old, is a lot different than staying near the father of an infant.  I should caution that you are not likely (statistically) to get full or shared physical custody of the infant,  We do not charge for the first hour or so of discussing what we see.  But you will need to take action to make sure you stay in the life of your baby. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters