QUESTION

Can my soon to be ex-husband keep my car that is registered to me?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband’s uncle bought us a car a year ago and had it put in my name since I didn't have a vehicle. My husband and I are separated. He has two vehicles of his own that are in his name and I don't want them. I just want my car and he refuses to give it back to me. I told him I was going to report it stolen if he doesn't return it and he keeps saying that I can't do that. Can I report it stolen and get it back or is he right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your name is the only name on the title, you may be able to report it stolen and get it back. However, it is community property so you may need to get the divorce filed and make a motion to the court to allocate use of assets including the cars.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters