QUESTION

Can my soon to be ex-wife keep my daughter from me?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex wife are separated, and we have a nearly two year old daughter. She and I had an argument and I left because I wasn't capable of listening to her without feeling angry at what she was saying. She told me that if I didn't stay and listen, she wouldn't let me see my daughter anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, she cannot do that, and if she does it can be made to haunt her, but you need an attorney for that.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters