QUESTION

Can my spouse come after my house if its in ny name only?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live in MA and i bought a house when i was married. The deed and the mortgage is in my name only. Can he come after the house if we divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Upon divorce, the court will divide all assets. This includes assets held in only one parties' name  The laws presumes the assets will be divided equally but the court may awarded one spouse more assets than the other spouse depending on various factors. So, depending on the facts of your case, the court may or may not award her an interest in the house but the presumption will be she gets one-half.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters