QUESTION

can my spouse file for divorce after i have already filed

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Neil Dorah
If I understand your question correctly, it depends on whether your spouse has been served or not with the compaint.  As part of the filing the complaint, the person has to certify that there is no existing case on the matter.  It doesn't matter who files, you will still have a chance to respond to the claims in the complaint and  if you disagree with anything in the divorce papers, then you will have the opportunity to file papers telling your side. This is called “contesting the divorce.” If you contests it, then you will have a series of court appearances to sort the issues out.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters