QUESTION

Can my spouse file for divorce and refuses to consent to a separation agreement?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband is filing for divorce. I am attempting to file for sepaeration agreeme(ie child/ailmony, property etc.) however, I am almost certain, he will not agree and file regardless. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
A separation agreement and a divorce are two different things. A separation agreement is a contract you and your spouse enter into that resolves issues such as the division of marital property, child custody, child support, and alimony. A divorce in North Carolina can be granted by a judge after a couple has been separated (generally this means living apart) for one year, so long as one of spouse has lived in North Carolina the previous six months. If a spouse files for divorce and the other spouse does not answer the divorce complaint within 30 days, the judge can grant the divorce without the non-answering spouse being present in court. This is very important because equitable distribution of marital property and alimony are both lost forever when a divorce is granted if they have not been raised with the court. You should speak with an attorney about the specific facts of your situation.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters