QUESTION

Can my spouse force me to undergo drug testing?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in PA. My husband of 20 years is controlling, abusive and insecure. His own mother called the state police to our house about 8 months ago because he was beating me so badly. We have 5 children, 4 of them are minors. Last night he tells me he thinks I am abusing prescription painkillers, which I am not. He says he is going to force me to get a hair drug test so he can take the kids and I lose my teaching license. Can he force me to get my hair cut? This seems ridiculous to me as we are not even separated let alone going through a divorce. What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Tell him to go pound salt. It takes a court order for him to obtain your hair sample, which he will never get. You need some domestic violence counseling and you should probably speak with a divorce lawyer, confidentially.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:50 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters