QUESTION

Can my spouse get any of my disability income if we divorce?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Divorce - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I have received permanent worker compensation disability since 1997. I am in legal process of a divorce. Can my spouse get any of my disability income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
For west Virginia only Equitable division of a disability claim is a complicated matter and depends on several factors, the facts of which must be developed. You need to retain an attorney who knows about disability claims in divorce.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters