QUESTION

Can my spouse kick me out if we both own the house?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We are not separated and both own the house. Can he kick me out of the house we both own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Under California law both spouses have equal management and control of the community property. Neither can oust the other unless the court finds that one or the other Is guilty of abuse and that a continuing risk of that abuse exists. So unless that fact pattern is present in your case, your husband cannot oust you from the home.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters