QUESTION

Can my spouse kick me out over an argument if I'm not on the lease?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We're not married but we've been together for 25 years. Each time we have a discussion that turns into argument, she always kicks me out and threatens to call the police because I'm on probation. Can she legally do that? And can police make me leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you pay any portion of the rent, then you could be considered a some lessee of hers so that she has to give you a 60 day notice and then sue for unlawful detainer and eviction. You might be able to make the same argument if you continuously pay for anything that also benefits her, such as the utilities, food, etc. Normally, the police will say it is a family dispute and not get involved. If she accused you of hitting her or threatening her with a weapon, they will come and may arrest you. Instead of having these fights all the time, go to family counseling o decide that the relationship is no longer worth it and leave. Your are not just having the type of arguments married couple have, there is a great of bitterness.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters