QUESTION

Can my spouse take the car he bought for me?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
We have a truck and a car both are in his name. The car was bought for me for Christmas in 2010. He is now threatening to take it from me, can he do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, until you file for divorce and get an injunction against him.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes and no. Yes, he can threaten. Yes, he can hide it from you or take the keys, so that you cannot get in or drive it. But no, he cannot keep you from owning a marital asset. If he won't let you drive one of two cars, the court will almost certainly order him to hand over the car and keys to you and bar him from interfering with your use of it. But that will mean going to court.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters