QUESTION

Can my SSI be garnished for past due child support and alimony?

Asked on May 23rd, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 64 and the company I am working for will close at the end of this month. I was homeless for several years and my alimony and support got way behind. My wages are being garnished by an agreed to amount, but now I will not have a job. I applied for retirement and will get my first check the 3rd Wednesday in June. Will the garnishment that has been coming from my wages be taken from my SSI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
SSI payments are made to low-income individuals who meet the Federal guidelines for these benefits. Unlike earned wages, SSI payments are generally not subject to garnishment for child support or alimony. I would strongly urge you to contact a family law attorney or specialist in Social Security law to see if your particular situaton may (your anticipated retirement benefits from employment) create a scenario where garnishment of your non-SSI payments may be possible.   Good luck!
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters