QUESTION

Can my step daughter's mother be held in contempt by not enforcing the custody agreement set in place?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has not seen his 13 year old daughter since January. He attends all her sporting events, calls, texts her everyday but she will not return his calls, see him or respond to him in any way. We know her mother is alienating the child and basically brainswashing her to feel she does not need a father or a man in her life. The daughter cuts ties with her all her paternal relatives, won't return calls or texts from her paternal grandparents or aunt. The mother is withholding imperative medical information regarding the daughter from my husband, like the fact that the duaghter had cancerous moles removed from her body..only found out when the mom wanted money to pay the bill. The daughter is afraid of the mother. I just wish there was something we could do. My husband basically raised his daughter by himself until she was 9. Now he has no contact with her what so ever. It is breaking him down. Should a law guardian be involved or does that require returning to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband should file a petition over this violation of his custody rights in Family Court. He can ask for an attorney to be appointed for his daughter.  Yes, this means a return to court. He can also file a petition to suspend child support because the mom is withholding access.  Cases like this can be complicated so he might consider hiring a lawyer.  Good luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters