QUESTION

Can my step son's father keep us from moving out of state if he legitimize him?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Me my wife step son and son live in Georgia and we are wanting to move to Tennessee. My step sons' (haiden) father does not and has never had a job he is supposed to pay child support but doesn’t, he hardly ever wants to see haiden and when he does we have to take haiden to him because he doesn't have a license. He is 25 and still lives off of his parents. My wife told them that we are moving to Tennessee then all of the sudden he wants to legitimize haiden and says he's going to stop us from moving. My question is, can he do that? Can he stop us from leaving the state if he legitimizes haiden?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, the courts will not prevent you from moving out of state.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters