QUESTION

Can my stepmother evict me if the house is in my name?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
for the record i'm 16, recently my stepmother evicted my dad, because she said "i felt threatened" she just wanted him out because he wants a divorce, now she wants to evict my grandma,brother (whom is 10), my uncle that pays rent, and also she doesn't pay for the house. so nothing is in her name, because of my dad eviction he sign the house in my name (she doesn't know that). so my question is, is it possible for her to evict me if so what can my dad do to prevent it and can i evict her instead? btw she is a horrible person. and i forgot she also have 3 kids for my dad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If she doesn't own the house or have guardianship rights that grant her effective control she can't evict anyone. Only the owner can.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters