QUESTION

Can my uncle file a counterclaim against child support of their two children?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
This is the background of the situation: -My uncle's ex-wife filed for child support and is living in Canada. However, their two children live in the Philippines with the ex-wife's mother. -To my understanding, there are certain countries that you can file for child support due to foreign treaty from the U.S. Canada is one of the countries. -My uncle is already paying child support already from his paychecks and tax returns in Nevada. -After his children turn 18, he's responsible for $22,000 towards child support arrears. His passport is withheld because of it. Thank you for your consideration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Frankly, the question does not make sense to me.  A counterclaim against whom?  While it might be possible to have support go to the person with custody, instead of to the ex who does not have the kids, I do not see what additional relief you are even requesting.  If your uncle has a question, he should consider making an appointment with a family law specialist for a consultation.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters