QUESTION

Can my VA Compentsation be used as assets for child support

Asked on Apr 09th, 2021 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce where my wife had an affair and I have proof now she wants half of everything and is making me suffer by taking everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Greensboro, NC
3 Awards
All income is considered when calculating child support under the North Carolina child support guidelines including VA disability income.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2021 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters