QUESTION

Can my wife change the password to an email account where all of our household messages come?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
She gave me a letter from an attorney on Monday informing me that she has been in to his office regarding our marital difficulties and that I should retain an attorney. Clearly we are headed for a divorce, but this action seems premature and feels as if I am being "locked" out of relevant information regarding the household.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you hire a lawyer they can attempt to get it "unlocked," but in divorce, documents are power, so expect her to be gathering everything she can so she'll have a head start on the financials. You should attempt to do the same. Good luck.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters