QUESTION

Can my wife collect child support when it was never part of the divorce settlement?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in most states the right to pay child support cannot be waived or forfeited the parents.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters