QUESTION

Can my wife file for child support while we are still married even though she does not file for divorce

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
The situation: 1. 15 month boy 2. Husband pays all the household bills, rent, utilities, insurance, diapers, wipes, juice, milk 3. IHusband s always home to help care for the baby, has no hobbies, does not drink or smoke 4. wife has a new job, is asking for 1/2 of day care bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
She can seek child support, but based on the level of support that you are currently providing, it is doubtful that she would be awarded anything. Rather, the court will likely see her application as a waste of the court's time. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Divorce Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters