QUESTION

Can my wife file for me if she was charged with domestic violence but never convicted

Asked on Jan 30th, 2025 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
Can my wife file for me if she was charged with domestic violence but never convicted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor a foreign national spouse for a green card unless that US citizen has been convicted of crimes under the Adam Walsh act. Any domestic violence charges or arrests that did not result in the conviction of the US citizen would not disqualify the US citizen from sponsoring his foreign national spouse for a green card.    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2025 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters