QUESTION

Can my wife force me to cover her on health insurance once the divorce is final?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
She wants it put into the papers that I will cover her for a period of two years after the divorce is final.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
The court could order that as part of or in lieu of an alimony award.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters