QUESTION

Can my wife force me to sell my house?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I've owned my home for 16 years. I married my wife about three years ago, was married for 2 years, and she moved out without telling me then bought her own home. During our marriage she paid off a loan that was taken out prior to our marriage. Now she wants the money that she used to pay the loan back and is threatening to force me to sell my home if I can't come up with the money. Can she do this? I do not think I will be able to borrow the money that she wants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property is defined as property acquired from the date of marriage to the date of separation.  While the house is in your name, any increase in value for the 2 years you were together is marital property.  She would need to prove that value, if any, and you have an equal interest in any assets she acquired or which increased in value during that time. Real estate is rarely sold to satisfy equitable distribution in divorce, unless by agreement.  A full analysis is required to provide a better answer and I offer a free initial consult. Feel free to call or email me next week to discuss. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2021 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters