QUESTION

Can my wife garnish my ss?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can my wife garnish my ss for the $800. per month that I have not been able to earn at my work? The court ordered one half, and that has not pleased my wife - now she threatens that she goes for my ss
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael O'Connor
Your wife cannot garnish your social security
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters