QUESTION

Can my wife get alimony if she makes more money than me? How?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
How can my wife sue me for alimony when she makes more money? And she left the marriage and me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The higher earning spouse may have to pay the lower earning spouse, if there is a significant difference in their incomes. It does not matter if that person is the husband or the wife or was the one who left the other. Only income matters. You may be eligible to receive spousal support from her.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Judge makes the decision; alimony may be awarded to equalize equitable distribution.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Her leaving the marriage is not usually relevant to the question of an award of alimony (now usually called 'maintenance.') If she is earning more than you, she would have to make an extraordinarily strong case for maintenance (e.g. by showing she is disabled and needs full-time nursing or something equally demanding). It is also possible that she, or her lawyer, is simply copying some form of petition they have seen which lists a number of demands and she might not be serious about that one. Find an experienced matrimonial lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
From the facts presented, it sounds doubtful she would be awarded alimony.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters